Best Sellers

StarTech Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

£95.99 » £56.93 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £56.81

6 in Stock

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K109889
  • Manufacturers SKU: SFPSXMM
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0065030834940

Product Description

Delivering convenience and scalability, the optical transceiver allows you to install the multimode LC module into a compliant device without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot. Using a short wavelength (850nm) VCSEL laser diode, enabling a maximum fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles) over multi mode fiber cables, this Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Multi Mode module is compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX Standards.

Main Features:

  • 1.25Gbps IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX Compliant
  • Complies with 1.0625Gbps Fiber Channel FC-PI 100-M5-SN-I and FC-PI 100-M6-SN-I
  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)
  • Duplex LC receptacle connector
  • Equipped with a 850nm VCSEL Laser with Class 1 laser safety standards IEC825 compliance
  • Fully Hot Pluggable
  • Serial ID functionality support
» Return to the top


PHYSICAL Dimensions 1.3cm (W) x 5.5cm (D) x 0.9cm (H) - Weight 0.02kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA