Best Sellers

Cisco 1000BASE-LX SFP Transceiver, Single-Mode Fiber 1310 nm Wavelength (Support up to 10 Km) for Cisco Small Business Networks

£207.88 » £146.48 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £146.19

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K116282
  • Manufacturers SKU: MGBLX1
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0882658262791

Product Description

Cisco MFE and MGE Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) or mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) transceivers (Table 1) are easy-to-install modules that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The transceivers are available for single-mode or multimode fiber-optic cabling and can support distances from 100 meters up to 40 kilometers. The Cisco MFE and MGE transceivers provide fast and reliable connectivity between switches that are located on different floors, in separate buildings, or on a small campus network needing connectivity between sites. These transceivers can support both Fast and Gigabit Ethernet applications.

Main Features:

  • Adds fiber-optic connectivity to Cisco Small Business and Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches
  • High-performance link for connecting networks within a building or small campus area
  • Easy removal with an integrated spring latch
  • Hot swappable to maintain network availability
» Return to the top


NETWORK Network Speeds Supported 1000MBps
Data Link Protocol Fibre Channel
Connectivity Technology Wired
Connector Duplex LC
Fibre Port Single-Mode Fiber
COMPLIANCE Safety FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11 • EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C - Humidity 10 to 85%
PHYSICAL In The Box Cisco SFP Transceiver • Quick Installation Guide
Dimensions 1.34cm (W) x 5.57cm (D) x 0.85cm (H) - Weight 0.018kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA