Best Sellers

3Com Baseline Switch 2824-SFP Plus

£216.94 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £216.50

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: I3828306
  • Manufacturers SKU: 3C16487-UK
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0662705495965

Product Description

A new Cable Diagnostic Tool is available in this switch allowing users to troubleshoot cabling problems via the Switch web-management interface. Using the straight forward menu based web GUI, the switch performs basic connectivity tests on the cables connected to the switch and helps to identify problems quicker.  The switch also promotes ease of use/plug and play installation, operating straight out of the box, so it's up and running in minutes. With features like auto MDI/MDIX and autosensing ports, the small business switch eliminates the most common cabling errors and simplifies installation, as well as detecting and adjusting the speed of connected devices to optimize network performance.  Small business configurations can vary, so the 3Com Baseline Switch 2824-SFP Plus is designed to operate as a free-standing or rack-mounted unit included mounting kit. The standard 19-inch, one rack-unit-high (1 RU) enclosure optimizes valuable office space. Sturdy design and construction pays off in high reliability and long service life. Limited Lifetime hardware warranty and advance hardware replacement provide peace of mind long after deployment.

Main Features:

  • Twenty four Gigabit copper ports support high-speed connections for demanding desktop applications, servers, network aggregation, and uplinks to the network core
  • Four dual-purpose ports support Gigabit copper or SFP transceiver slots for multimode shortwave fiber (1000BASE-SX) or multimode longwave fiber (1000BASE-LX) connections the switch has a total of 24 ports
  • A cable diagnostics tool allows the user to troubleshoot cabling problems through the convenience of a menu based Web-management interface
  • Link aggregation combines copper or fiber ports to create up to four ultra-high-speed trunks, with up to eight ports per trunk, substantially increasing bandwidth to the network backbone or other switches
  • VLANs (up to 64) enable administrators to group users based on data or traffic requirements to ensure that traffic flow is directed according to priority business needs
  • An intuitive, web-based user interface allows even network novices to set up and administer the network
  • To help administrators get top functionality and performance out of the switch, an online help system supports them through every configuration step, providing key information about switch functionality and features
  • Non-blocking performance means the switch operates at full wirespeed on all ports, delivering unimpeded access to network resources
  • Auto MDI/MDIX on all ports simplifies installation and reduces cabling errors; auto-negotiation accommodates mixed-bandwidth LANs
  • IEEE 802.1p CoS traffic prioritization enables networks to run real-time multimedia applications more effectively by reserving bandwidth for time-sensitive traffic and allows the switch to operate in larger networks
  • One rack unit (1RU) form factor optimises rack space
» Return to the top


PERFORMANCE MAC Addresses 8,000
INTERFACES/PORTS Network Speeds Supported 10/100/1000MBps
Fixed Ports 24 port(s) x 10/100/1000Mbps , (24 x RJ-45 • 4 dual-purpose ports for Gigabit copper or SFP slots for 1000Base-SX or 1000Base-FX fibre)
Network Slots 4 slot(s) x
SYSTEM Ethernet Switching Features Wirespeed, non-blocking Layer 2 switching; Store-and-forward forwarding; Full-/half-duplex auto-negotiation; 802.1p CoS traffic prioritization, IEEE 802.1Q VLANs
PHYSICAL In The Box 3Com Baseline Switch 2824-SFP Plus • Rubber feet • Rack-mount kit • CD • User's guide
Dimensions 44.0cm (W) x 17.2cm (D) x 4.36cm (H) - Weight 1.89kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA