Best Sellers

Cisco Catalyst 2940-8TT Ethernet Switch

£666.86 » £410.63 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £409.81

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: I6775088
  • Manufacturers SKU: WS-C2940-8TT-S
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0746320850450

Product Description

The Cisco Catalyst 2940 Series is extremely easy to set up and configure via Cisco Express Setup, a simple Web-based setup utility. For more advanced configuration and ongoing management, the Cisco Catalyst 2940 Series has a console port and supports remote management protocols such as Telnet, Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP), as well as the Cisco Cluster Management Suite (CMS), which is a free Java-enabled Web-based monitoring and configuration tool that comes embedded in the switch and can manage up to 16 switches at once. Combine this with the rich functionality of Cisco IOSR Software, and these switches provide comprehensive functionality and manageability for classrooms, conference rooms, or other very small workgroup environments.

Main Features:

  • Eight 10/100 ports
  • 1 Ethernet 10/100/1000
  • Autoconfiguration
  • Autosensing
  • Autonegotiating
  • Dynamic Trunking Protocol (DTP)
  • Port Aggregation Protocol (PAgP) and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP)
  • DHCP relay
  • Default configuration
  • Auto-MDIX (media-dependent interface crossed-over)
  • Express Setup
  • Superior Redundancy for Fault Backup
  • IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
  • PortFast
  • UniDirectional Link Detection (UDLD) and Aggressive UDLD
  • Switchport Autorecovery
  • BPDU Guard
  • Spanning Tree Root Guard (STRG)
  • UplinkFast/BackboneFast
  • Per-port broadcast, multicast, and unicast storm control Per VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+)
  • VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) pruning
  • Internet Group Management Protocol (IGMP) Snooping
  • IGMP immediate-leave processing
  • Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
  • Honor 802.1p class of service (CoS)
  • Mark/override 802.1P CoS per port
  • 4 egress queues per port
  • Weighted Round Robin (WRR) scheduling
  • Strict Priority scheduling
  • Network Management Security:- VLAN1 minimization, TACACS+ and RADIUS Authentication, Multilevel management levels.
  • Network Edge Security:- IEEE 802.1x, Voice VLAN 802.1x bypass, Private VLAN Edge, SPAN for IDS, MAC address notification.Port securityAutotrusted boundaryIGMP filteringDynamic VLAN Assignment
  • Superior Manageability:- SNMPv1/2/3 (non-crypto) and robust MIB support, Cisco IOS CLI, Telnet and console access, Service Assurance Agent (SAA), 802.1q VLANs, Voice VLAN, VTP, Remote Monitoring (RMON), Layer 2 Traceroute, Switch Port Analyzer (SPAN) port
  • Cluster Management Suite Web-based Management:- Supports up to 16 switches with single IP address, 1-click software upgrade, Configuration cloning, Guide Mode, Context-sensitive Help, Topology map, Front panel view, Multidevice and multiport configuration
  • CiscoWorks Support:- Supported by CiscoWorks LAN Management Solution (LMS), Access Control Server (ACS), Small Network Management Solution (SNMS), and CiscoWorks for Windows, Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) v1, v2.
» Return to the top


MEMORY Flash Memory 8MB
Memory (Maximum) 16MB DRAM
PERFORMANCE Backplane 3.6Gbps
MAC Addresses 8,000
INTERFACES/PORTS Network Speeds Supported 10/100/1000MBps
Fixed Ports 8 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100Mbps , (10BASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors; 2-pair Category 3, 4, or 5 unshielded twisted-pair (UTP) cabling, 100BASE-TX ports: RJ-45 connectors; 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling, 1000BASE-T ports: RJ-45; 2-pair Category 5 UTP cabling, 100BASE-FX ports: MT-RJ connectors, 50/125 or 62.5/125 micron multimode fibre-optic cabling, 1000BASE-SX, -LX/LH, -T SFP-based port: LC fibre connectors, single-mode or multimode fibre, and RJ-45 connector for copper, Management console port: Use RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections.)
Uplink Ports 1 port(s) x RJ-45 , 1000Mbps ,
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance Standards:- IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports, IEEE 802.1D Spanning-Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN, IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification, IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, RMON I and II standards, SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, SNMPv3 (non-crypto). Safety certifications:- UL to UL 60950, Third Edition, C-UL to CAN/CSA C22.2 No. 60950-00, Third Edition TUV/GS to EN 60950:2000, CB to IEC 60950 with all country deviations, NOM to NOM-019-SCFI, CE Marking. Electromagnetic Compatability:- FCC Part 15 Class A, EN 55022: 1998 (CISPR22), EN 55024: 1998 (CISPR24), VCCI Class A, AS/NZS 3548 Class A, CE, CNS 13438 Class A, MIC.
ELECTRICAL Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240VAC / 15W / 50 to 60Hz
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 32 to 113°C - Humidity 10 to 85%
PHYSICAL LED Status Indicators Per-port status LEDs: link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full-duplex indications. System-status LED.
Dimensions 26.92cm (W) x 16.3cm (D) x 3.94cm (H) - Weight 1.36kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA