Best Sellers

D-Link DES-1210-52 48 Port Smart Switch with 2 Gigabit Ports and 2 Combo SFP Gigabit Uplinks

£254.84 » £204.44 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £204.04

5 in Stock

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K144142
  • Manufacturers SKU: DES-1210-52
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0790069327834

Product Description

The switch is ideal for deployment in a VoIP environment, as it supports Auto Voice VLAN and Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) QoS for VoIP application. Auto Voice VLAN will automatically place voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN and by doing so enhance the VoIP service. With a higher priority and individual VLAN, this feature guarantees the quality and security of VoIP traffic. DSCP marks parts of an IP packet, enabling different levels of service to be assigned for network traffic. The switch is equipped with a complete line-up of Layer 2 features, including IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. Cable Diagnostics is designed for network administrators to quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and also determine the type of cable error.

Main Features:

  • Third generation design, with improved management and security functions
  • 48 Fast Ethernet ports and 4 Gigabit uplinks
  • Fanless design ideal for use in open offices
  • Solid security with IP-MAC-port binding and 802.1X authentication
  • Malicious traffic and performance degradation prevention with D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • Auto Voice VLAN for the automatic prioritisation of digital voice traffic
  • Quality of service (QoS) and bandwidth control (down to 64 kbps)
  • High Reliability with Loopback Detection (LBD) and cable diagnostics
  • Simple Web based management
  • SmartConsole utility for the joint management of several switches
» Return to the top

Options and Accessories

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-311GT 1-port mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 550m)(100+ in Stock)
£207.00 » £48.34 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-310GT 1-port mini-GBIC LX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 10Km)(5 in Stock)
£324.00 » £66.92 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-211 Multimode LC SFP Transceiver (2km)(5 in Stock)
£116.11 » £88.33 ONLY!    
» Return to the top


MEMORY Buffer Memory 1MB
INTERFACES/PORTS Fixed Ports 48 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100Mbps ,
Uplink Ports 2 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100/1000Mbps ,
Network Slots 2 slot(s) x SFP ,
SYSTEM Management Capabilities Web-based GUI • Compact CLI through Telnet • Telnet Server • TFTP Client • SNMP: Supports v1/v2/v3 • SNMP Trap • Trap for SmartConsole Utility • System Log: Max. 500 log entries and Supports IPv4 log server • BootP/DHCP Client • Time Setting: SNTP
Security 802.1X • Port Security: Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control • IP-MAC-Port Binding: DHCP Snooping • Static MAC • D-Link Safeguard Engine • DHCP Server Screening • ARP Spoofing Prevention: Max. 64 entries • SSL: Supports v1/v2/v3 and Supports IPv4
ELECTRICAL Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240V AC / 50 to 60Hz
Power Adaptor Type Internal
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 10 to 95%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Network Switch
Case Colour Black
Dimensions 44.1cm (W) x 25.0cm (D) x 4.4cm (H) - Weight 3.3kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA