Best Sellers

TRENDnet TFC-15MS100 100Base-FX Multi-Mode to Single Mode SC-Type Fiber Converter 15km (Black)

£100.20 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £100.00

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K204879
  • Manufacturers SKU: TFC-15MS100
  • Product UPC/EAN: 710931504255

Product Description

The TFC-15MS100 Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This Multi Mode to Single Mode SC-Type converter spans distances up to 15km (9.3 miles). Ports include 2 x 100Base-FX (SC-Type) ports. Network 100Base-FX Multi-Mode to 100Base-FX Single Mode media.

Main Features:

  • Compliant with IEEE 100Base-FX standards
  • SC-type Multi-mode to single-mode converter
  • 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with multi-mode SC-type connector
  • 1 x 100Mbps fiber port with single-mode SC-type connector
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, and Full-Duplex
  • Functions as a stand alone coverter
  • Compatible with TFC-1600 fiber chassis for distances up to 15km (9.3miles)
  • TCP segmentation / large send offload
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Fiber Ports 2 x SC Connectors
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 15km
Convert From 100Base-FX Multi-Mode
Convert To 00Base-FX Single-Mode
SYSTEM Technical Notes Network Media - 100Base-FX: Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm or 62.5/125 µm, up to 2km • 100Base-FX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm or 10/125 µm, up to 15km
Protocols Supported CSMA/CD
COMPLIANCE Certifications FCC, FCE
ELECTRICAL Current 1.5Amps
Power Adaptor Type External
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Media Interface Converter
LED Status Indicators Per Unit: Power • Per Port: Link/Activity, Full-duplex/collision, Speed (on fiber port)
Case Colour Black
In The Box TFC-15MS100 Fiber Converter, Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide, Power Adapter (7.5V, 1.5A)
Dimensions 12cm (W) x 8.8cm (D) x 2.5cm (H) - Weight 0.354kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA