Best Sellers

TRENDnet TFC-1000MGA 100/1000Base-T to SFP Media Converter (V1.0R)

£40.70 » £38.96 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £38.89

22 in Stock

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K238681
  • Manufacturers SKU: TFC-1000MGA
  • Product UPC/EAN: 710931610253

Product Description

TRENDnet's 100/1000BASE-T to SFP Media Converter, model TFC-1000MGA, is a reliable Plug-and-Play Fiber-to-Ethernet converter in a compact form factor. This versatile fiber converter supports both Multi-Mode (SX) and Single-Mode (LX) fiber standards for transmission distances of up to 80 kilometers (50 miles). The Mini-GBIC slot and Gigabit Ethernet port Auto-Negotiate between 100 and 1000Mbps transmission speeds. Diagnostic LEDs on the front of the converter convey device status. Control Auto-Negotiation (Forced/Auto-Negotiation) and Link Loss Return (Enable/Disable) with an internal dip-switch. This sturdy metal housed converter can be installed as a standalone unit and is compatible with TRENDnet's expandable 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600.

Main Features:

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standards
  • 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC slot
  • Provides Dip switch to set: Fiber (Forced/Auto-Negotiation), LLR (Enable/Disable)
  • Support LLCF (Link Loss Carry Forward, Link Pass Through)
  • Support LLR (Link Loss Return) for Fiber port
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity and Fail
  • Wall mountable
  • Compatible with TRENDnet's 16-Bay Fiber Converter Chassis System, model TFC-1600 (holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters)
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Fiber Ports 1 x 100/1000Base-SX/LX Mini-GBIC
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 80km
RJ-45 Ports 1 x RJ-45 (10/100/1000Mbps)
Convert From 1000BaseT
Convert To fibre
SYSTEM Technical Notes Network Media - 10/100Base-TX : Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m • 1000Base-T : Cat. 5E or Cat. 6 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100m • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 50/125 µm, up to 550m • Multi-mode fiber optic cable 62.5/125 µm, up to 220m • Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm, up to 80km (TEG-MGBS80)
Protocols Supported CSMA/CD
COMPLIANCE Certifications FCC, FCE
Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX • IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-FX, IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
ELECTRICAL Current 1.0Amps
Power Adaptor Type External
Power Consumption 5W
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 5 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Media Interface Converter
LED Status Indicators Per Unit: Power • Per Port: Link/Activity/Fail
Case Colour Black
In The Box TFC-1000MGA Fiber Converter, Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide, Power Adapter (5V, 1A)
Dimensions 12.0cm (W) x 8.8cm (D) x 2.5cm (H) - Weight 0.285kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA