Best Sellers

StarTech 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

£369.99 » £259.78 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £259.26

Last 2 — Get yours now!

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K264386
  • Manufacturers SKU: ET90110WDM2
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0065030846271

Product Description

The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).  The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.  The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.  For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).  Backed by a 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables. Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility. Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments. Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether. Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented. Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues. Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable.

Main Features:

  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication
  • Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
» Return to the top

Options and Accessories

Network Cables
StarTech (4.5m) Cat6 Molded UTP Gigabit Network Patch Cable RJ-45/RJ-45 (Blue)(5 in Stock)
£9.13 » £4.42 ONLY!    

Network Cables
StarTech (3.05m) Cat6 Molded UTP Gigabit Network Patch Cable RJ-45/RJ-45 (Blue)(34 in Stock)
£6.88 » £3.74 ONLY!    
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Convert From 1 x RJ-45 (Female)
Convert To Fibre Optic SC (Female)
Connector Type Connector End 1: 1 x RJ-45 (Female) ,
Connector End 1 Connector End 1: 1 x RJ-45 (Female) ,
Connector End 2 Connector End 2: Fibre Optic SC (Female)
ELECTRICAL Voltage 115 to 230V AC
Power Consumption 4W
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 60°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Media Interface Converter
Case Colour Black
In The Box Local Media Converter Unit • Remote Media Converter Unit • Universal Power Adapters (NA/UK/EU) • Instruction Manual
Dimensions 9.5cm (W) x 16.0cm (D) x 2.0cm (H) - Weight 1.200kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA