Best Sellers

StarTech Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

£139.99 » £47.95 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £47.86

28 in Stock

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K286952
  • Manufacturers SKU: SFPGESST
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0065030849432

Product Description

The SFPGESST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 feet) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.  Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps as well as Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.  This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco SFP-GE-S transceiver.  Backed by a 3-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. Replacing defective or damaged SFPs/Mini GBICs in MSA or Cisco compliant equipment. Equipped with an industry standard single-mode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550 m. Replacing defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment. Expand your network to remote segments.

» Return to the top


NETWORK Network Speeds Supported 1000MBps
Data Link Protocol Fibre Optic
Protocols Supported IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
INTERFACES/PORTS Ports 1 port(s) x LC Fibre Optic
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C
PHYSICAL In The Box 1 - 1.25 Gbps Multimode LC SFP
Dimensions 1.2cm (W) x 6.0cm (D) x 1.0cm (H) - Weight 0.17kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA