Best Sellers

D-Link DGS-1210-52 (52-Port) Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Ports

£409.99 » £319.64 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £319.00

68 in Stock

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K295972
  • Manufacturers SKU: DGS-1210-52
  • Product UPC/EAN: 790069373138

Product Description

The DGS-1210 Series provides a D-Link Network Assistant Utility that enables administrators to remotely control their network down to the port level. The D-Link network assistant utility allows customers to easily discover multiple D-Link Web Smart Switches within the same L2 network segment. With this utility, users do not need to change the IP address of their PC. It also simplifies the initial setup by taking switches, within the same L2 network segment, that are connected to the user's PC, and displaying them on screen for instant access. This allows extensive switch configuration and basic setup of discovered devices, including password changes and firmware upgrades. The DGS-1210 Series also supports D-View 6.0 and Compact Command Line Interface (CLI) through Telnet. D-View 6.0 is a network management system that allows for the central management of critical network characteristics such as availability, reliability, resilience, and security. Incorporating D-Link Green technology, the DGS-1210 Series switches are capable of power-saving without sacrificing operational performance or functionality. Link status drastically reduces power consumption by automatically toggling ports without a link to sleep mode. The DGS-1210 Series takes the approach to green IT one step further by incorporating a special chipset with advanced silicon technology for efficient use of energy.

Main Features:

  • Third generation design, with improved management and security functions
  • Power-saving D-Link Green technology now in its 2nd generation
  • Smart fans set to low speed by default for further power savings
  • Solid security with 802.1X authentication and IP/MAC based Access Control Lists (ACL)
  • Malicious traffic and performance degradation prevention with D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • Auto Voice VLAN for the automatic prioritisation of digital voice traffic
  • Quality of service (QoS) and bandwidth control (down to 64 kbps)
  • High Reliability with Loopback Detection (LBD) and cable diagnostics
  • Simple Web based management
  • SmartConsole utility for the joint management of several switches
» Return to the top

Options and Accessories

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-311GT 1-port mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 550m)(100+ in Stock)
£207.00 » £48.34 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-310GT 1-port mini-GBIC LX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 10Km)(5 in Stock)
£324.00 » £66.92 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-211 Multimode LC SFP Transceiver (2km)(5 in Stock)
£116.11 » £88.27 ONLY!    
» Return to the top


MEMORY Buffer Memory 3MB
ROUTING Layer 2 Services IGMP Snooping: IGMP v1/v2 Snooping, Supports 256 IGMP groups, Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses, IGMP per VLAN, Supports IGMP Snooping Querier • Loopback Detection • Maximum of 26 groups/8 ports per group • LLDP • LLDP-MED • Jumbo Frame: Up to 9,216 bytes • Spanning Tree Protocol: 802.1D STP, 802.1w RSTP • Flow Control: 802.3x Flow Control, HOL Blocking Prevention • Port Mirroring: One-to-One, Many-to-One, Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both • Multicast Filtering: Forwards all unregistered groups, Filters all unregistered groups • Configurable MDI/MDIX: MLD snooping v1/v2 (256 groups)
Layer 3 Services IP Interface: Supports 1 interface • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery (ND)
PERFORMANCE Stacking Bandwidth (Max) 104Gbps
Packet Forwarding Rate 77.4Mpps
MAC Addresses 16,000
INTERFACES/PORTS Power over Ethernet (PoE) Yes
Fixed Ports 48 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100/1000Mbps ,
Uplink Ports 4 port(s) x SFP ,
Network Slots 4 slot(s) x SFP ,
WIRELESS VLANs 802.1Q • VLAN Group: Max. 256 static VLAN groups • Configurable VID from 1 - 4094 • Asymmetric VLAN • Auto Voice VLAN: Max. 10 user-defined OUI, Max. 8 default OUI • Auto Surveillance VLAN
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance RFC 783 TFTP • RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 1213 MIB II • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention • RFC 1350 TFTP • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB • RFC 1769 SNTP • RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB • RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB • RFC-2246 SSL • RFC 2475 • RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 2598 CoS • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2819 RMON v1 • RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 3164 System Log • RFC 3195 System Log • RFC 3411-17 SNMP • D-Link Private MIB • LLDP MIB • Zone Defense MIB • 2233 Interface Group MIB
Safety CE Class A, VCCI Class A, FCC Class A, cUL, CE (LVD), BSMI, CCC, C-Tick
SYSTEM Ethernet Switching Features Jumbo Frame: Up to 9,216 Bytes
Management Capabilities Web-based GUI • D-Link Network Assistant Utility • Compact CLI • Telnet Server • TFTP Client • Configurable MDI/MDIX • SNMP: Supports v1/v2c/v3 • SNMP Trap • Backup/Upgrade firmware • Smart Wizard • Upload/Download Configuration file • System Log: Max. 500 log entries • BootP/DHCP Client • SNTP • ICMP v6 • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack • DHCP Auto Configuration • Time Setting: SNTP • RMONv1 • Trusted Host
Security Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control • D-Link Safeguard Engine • DHCP Server Screening • IP-MAC-Port Binding (Smart Binding): Supports 512 address binding entries, ARP Inspection, ARP + IP Inspection, Supports DHCP Snooping • 802.1X Port-based Access Control • ARP Spoofing Prevention: Max. 64 entries • Traffic Segmentation • SSH v2 • SSL: Supports v1/v2/v3 • Port Security: Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port • Duplicate address detection
ELECTRICAL Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240V AC / 28.2W / 50 to 60Hz
Power Adaptor Type Internal
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature -5 to 50°C - Humidity 0 to 95%
Heat Dissipation 130BTUs per Hour
PHYSICAL Case Colour Black / Metalic Grey
Dimensions 44.0cm (W) x 21.0cm (D) x 4.4cm (H) - Weight 2.58kg
Mounting Type 19 inch rack-mountable
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA