Best Sellers

TRENDnet TFC-110S Intelligent 100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter 40km (Black)

£244.57 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £244.08

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K314841
  • Manufacturers SKU: TFC-110S40D5I
  • Product UPC/EAN: 710931504644

Product Description

The TFC-110S40D5i intelligent fiber converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that spans distances up to 40 km (24.9 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-110S40D3i module. Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

Main Features:

  • Must pair with TFC-110S40D3i
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards
  • 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port
  • 1 x 100Base-FX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fiber port
  • Supports port level SNMP management
  • Monitor and configure Ethernet or Fiber's duplex mode, LLR, port on / off and receive link down information via management module TFC-1600MM and chassis TFC-1600
  • Dip switch controls: Fiber (Full / Half-Duplex), UTP (Auto negotiation / Manual), Speed (10 Mbps / 100 Mbps),
  • Copper (Full / Half-Duplex), LLR (Enable / Disable), and LLCF (Enabled / Disable)
  • Link Loss Carry Forward (LLCF) support
  • Link Loss Return (LLR) support
  • Status LED indicators for Power and Link / Activity
  • Removable metal enclosure
  • Wavelength: 1550 nm (TX), 1310 nm (RX)
  • Wall mountable
  • Functions as a standalone converter or with the TFC-1600 fiber chassis
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 40km
Convert From 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port
Convert To 1 x 100Base-FX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fiber port
Connector End 1 Connector End 1: 1 x 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port ,
Connector End 2 Connector End 2: 1 x 100Base-FX single-mode bi-directional simplex-SC type fiber port
SYSTEM Technical Notes Network Media: 100Base-TX: Cat. 5 EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UPT/STP, up to 100 m • 100Base-FX: Single-mode fiber optic cable 9/125 µm or 10/125 µm, up to 40 km
Protocols Supported CSMA/CD
COMPLIANCE Certifications FCC, CE
Standards IEEE 802.3 10Base-T • IEEE 802.3u 100Base-TX/FX
ELECTRICAL Voltage 100 to 240V AC
Current 1Amps
Power Adaptor Type External
Power Consumption 2W
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 5 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Media Interface Converter
LED Status Indicators Per Unit: power; Per Port (TX): Link/Activity, FDX/HDX, Link Fail, Speed; Per Port (FX): Link/Activity, FDX/HDX, Link Fail
Case Colour Black
Pack Quantity 1
In The Box TFC-110S40D5i; Multi-Language Quick Installation Guide; Power adaptor (5 V DC, 1 A)
Dimensions 12.0cm (W) x 8.8cm (D) x 2.5cm (H) - Weight 0.354kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA