Best Sellers

Allied Telesis AT-IMC100T/SCMM-80 2 Port East Ethernet Industrial Media Converter 10/100TX to 100FX (SC) 2km MMF

£366.16 » £273.78 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £273.23

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K384429
  • Manufacturers SKU: AT-IMC100T/SCMM-80
  • Product UPC/EAN: 767035199900

Product Description

The Allied Telesis IMC100 Series is designed to extend the distance of your network by converting Fast Ethernet data between twisted pair cabling and MultiMode or SingleMode fiber-optic cabling. The IMC100 features a 100FX fiber port and a 10/100TX twistedpair port. The fiber optic port features a dual SC connector and operating distance of 2 km (6,561 ft) to 30 km (9.14 mi) depending on the model. The twisted pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters (328 feet). Many new backbone switch products now support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that send extra-long data packets on the network. The IMC100 switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks. The small size and dual external power supply inputs of the IMC100 series allows them to be used almost anywhere in harsh environmental condition. Additionally, they can be mounted both on DIN rail (EN50022) or by wallmount, allowing users to deploy any mix of network conversions required.

Main Features:

  • UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • RJ-45 port support Auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • Auto Negotiation Speed, Half/Full Duplex
  • Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture
  • Built-in Link Loss Forwarding (LLF) & Link Fault Pass-
  • Through (LFP) Technology
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Store and Forward Switch Architecture
  • Support wide operating temperature (-40°C-75°C)
  • Wide-range redundant power design
  • Power polarity reverse protect
  • Overload current resettable fuse present
  • IP-30 protection
  • DIN rail (EN50022) and wallmount design
  • Provides EFT protection 3000 vDC for power line
  • Supports 6000 vDC Ethernet ESD protection
» Return to the top


COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance IEEE802.3 10BASE-T • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX • IEEE802.3x Flow control and back pressure
Safety UL 508 cUL • CE EN60950-1 (LVD) • Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C, • Hazardous Locations
EMI FCC Class A • CE EN61000-3-2 • CE EN61000-3-3 • CE EN61000-4-2 (ESD) • CE EN61000-4-3 (RS) • CE EN61000-4-4 (EFT) • CE EN61000-4-5 (Surge) • CE EN61000-4-6 (CS) • CE EN61000-4-8 • EN61000-4-11 • EN61000-4-12 • CE EN61000-6-2 • CE EN61000-6-4 • C-TICK
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Humidity 5 to 90%
PHYSICAL Pack Quantity 1
Dimensions 3.0cm (W) x 9.5cm (D) x 14.0cm (H) - Weight 0.7kg
Case Colour Grey
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA