Best Sellers

Intellinet Fast Ethernet Media Converter 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX (ST)

£37.70 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £37.63

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K481936
  • Manufacturers SKU: 506519
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0766623506519

Product Description

The Intellinet Network Solutions Fast Ethernet Media Converter was specifically designed to offer the network designer a device for migration from copper-based Ethernet to Fiber Ethernet. Now migration or expansion of existing networks can be achieved with minimum cost and complexity. The converter is completely transparent to the network so the network performs exactly the way it did before - only now it can support both copper and fiber mediums.  Expands the Size of an Existing Network Provides fiber connectivity to Ethernet segments, allowing for even further networking expansion between extended workgroups. Also provides building-to-building connectivity without the need for the cost and disruption associated with the installation of additional routers.  Enhances the Distance between Networking Devices Connecting the converter to fiber segments can further extend distances between networking nodes. This can be achieved by direct connection between the converter and a fiber-based node or networking device.  Cabling Flexibility Network managers can install fiber cabling anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper-based Ethernet. The compact size of the converter allows it to be easily deployed in any narrow desktop location or to be used in a wall-mount installation. Several converters can be simultaneously installed into a 19 rack-mountable chassis.

Main Features:

  • Data transfer rate: 100 Mbps
  • One 10/100Base-TX RJ45 port, maximum distance 100 m / 300 ft
  • RJ45 port with Auto MDI/MDI-X support and auto-negotiation
  • One 100Base-FX multi-mode Fiber ST duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 2 km / 1.24 mi (62.5/125 or 50/125 µm cable)
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Flow control
  • Status LEDs for power and Link/TX for both ports
  • External power adaptor, 5 V DC
  • Three-Year Warranty
» Return to the top


NETWORK Network Speeds Supported 10/100MBps
Data Link Protocol Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Connectivity Technology Wired
PERFORMANCE Wavelength 1310nm
Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 2km
INTERFACES/PORTS Fibre Port 1 x Fiber ST Duplex Port (100BASE-FX)
RJ-45 Ports 1x RJ-45 (100BASE-TX)
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 (Twisted Pair Ethernet) • IEEE 802.3u (Twisted Pair/Fiber Optic Fast Ethernet
Certifications FCC Class B, CE
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Pack Quantity 1
In The Box Fast Ethernet Media Converter • External power adaptor • User manual
Dimensions 7.0cm (W) x 10.7cm (D) x 2.6cm (H) - Weight 0.5kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA