Best Sellers

HP 3100-16 EI Network Switch

£681.00 » £525.76 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £524.70

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K489721
  • Manufacturers SKU: JD319B
  • Product UPC/EAN: 0886112782313

Product Description

These Layer 2 Ethernet switches are designed for enterprise networks demanding high security and intelligence. They provide 10/100 Mbps downlink and 1000 Mbps uplink Ethernet ports, and serve as access devices for 100 Mbps-to-desktop applications in enterprise networks. In metropolitan area networks or various industry networks, they connect end users or aggregate client devices with 10/100 Mbps connections, converging at a higher capacity switch with 1000 Mbps interfaces. Features include advanced quality of service (QoS), rate limiting, QinQ (virtual LAN [VLAN]/VPN), SSHv2, Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR), Virtual Cable Test (VCT), HGMP V2, GARP VLAN Registration Protocol (GVRP), access control list (ACL), media access control (MAC)-IP-port binding, and Endpoint Admission Defense, voice and protocol-based VLAN, Internet Group Management Protocol snooping, and Power over Ethernet (PoE).

Main Features:

  • Quality of Service (QoS)
  • Resiliency and high availability
  • Layer 2 switching
  • Layer 3 switching
» Return to the top

Options and Accessories

Interconnect Cables & Adapters
HP 2m Multi-mode OM3 50/125um LC/LC 8Gb FC and 10GbE Laser-enhanced Cable (1 Pack)(44 in Stock)
£70.80 » £51.71 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
HP X120 1G SFP LC SX Transceiver(58 in Stock)
£367.20 » £137.68 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
HP X120 1G SFP LC LX Transceiver(10 in Stock)
£733.32 » £419.65 ONLY!    
» Return to the top


MEMORY Buffer Memory 0.384MB
Flash Memory 8MB
Memory (Maximum) 64MB SDRAM
PERFORMANCE Network Latency Latency: < 10 µs
Packet Forwarding Rate 5.3Mpps
Stacking Bandwidth (Max) 7.2Gbps
INTERFACES/PORTS Network Speeds Supported 10/100MBps
Full Duplex Capabilities Half/Full Duplex
Fixed Ports 16 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100Mbps , (Auto Sensing)
Dual Personality Ports 2 port(s) x RJ-45/SFP , 10/100/1000Mbps ,
Console Ports 1 x RJ-21
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance FCC part 15 Class A; VCCI Class A; EN 55022 Class A; CISPR 22 Class A; ICES-003 Class A; ANSI C63.4 2003; ETSI EN 300 386 V1.3.3; AS/NZS CISPR22 Class A; EN 61000-3-2; EN 61000-3-3; EN 61000-4-2; EN 61000-4-3; EN 61000-4-4; EN 61000-4-5; EN 61000-4-6; EN 61000-4-11; EN 61000-3-2:2006; EN 61000-3-3:1995 +A1:2001+A2:2005; EMC Directive 2004/108/EC; FCC (CFR 47, Part 15) Class A
Safety UL 60950-1; EN 60825-1 Safety of Laser Products-Part 1; EN 60825-2 Safety of Laser Products-Part 2; IEC 60950-1; CAN/CSA-C22.2 No. 60950-1; Anatel; ULAR; GOST; EN 60950-1/A11; FDA 21 CFR Subchapter J; NOM; ROHS Compliance
SYSTEM Management Capabilities IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
ELECTRICAL Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240VAC / 15W / 50 to 60Hz
ENVIRONMENTAL Heat Dissipation 51BTUs per Hour
Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 45°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Dimensions 16.0cm (W) x 36.0cm (D) x 4.36cm (H) - Weight 2.50kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA