Best Sellers

TP-LINK TL-SL2452 48-Port 10/100Mbps + 4-Port Gigabit Smart Switch (Black)

£169.99 » £143.86 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £143.57

Last 2 — Get yours now!

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K494102
  • Manufacturers SKU: TL-SL2452
  • Product UPC/EAN: 6935364021757

Product Description

For more application of layer 2 switches, TL-SL2452 supports a complete line-up of layer 2 features, including 802.1Q tag VLAN, Port Isolation, Port Mirroring, STP/RSTP/MSTP, Link Aggregation Group and 802.3x Flow Control function. Any more, the switches provide advanced features for network maintenance such as Loop Back Detection, Cable Diagnostics and IGMP Snooping. IGMP snooping ensures the switch intelligently forward the multicast stream only to the appropriate subscribers while IGMP throttling and filtering restrict each subscriber on a port level to prevent unauthorized multicast access. TL-SL2452 is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface (GUI) or SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events.

Main Features:

  • 48 x 10/100Mbps RJ45 Ports
  • 2 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
  • 2 x Combo Gigabit SFP Slots
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video application
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON bring abundant management features
» Return to the top


ROUTING Layer 2 Services IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 • 802.3ad LACP (Up to 6 aggregation groups, containing 4 ports per group) • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP • BPDU Filtering/Guard • TC/Root Protect • Loop back detection • 802.3x Flow Control
PERFORMANCE Port Bandwidth 10/100/1000Mbps
Backplane 17.6Gbps
Network Latency 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m) • 100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF • 1000BASE-X: MMF, SMF
Packet Forwarding Rate 13.1Mpps
MAC Addresses 8,000
INTERFACES/PORTS Fixed Ports 48 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100Mbps , (Auto-MDI/MDIX)
Uplink Ports 2 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100/1000Mbps ,
Network Slots 2 slot(s) x SFP ,
WIRELESS VLANs Supports up to 512 VLANs simultaneously (out of 4K VLAN IDs)
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p
Safety CE, FCC, RoHS
SYSTEM Management Capabilities Web-based GUI and CLI management • SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and • TP-LINK private MIBs • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups) • CPU Monitoring • Port Mirroring • Firmware Upgrade: TFTP and Web • System Diagnose: VCT • SYSLOG & Public MIBS
Security SSH v1/v2 • SSL v2/v3/TLSv1 • Port Security • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control
SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS System Requirements Microsoft Windows XP, Vista , Windows 7 or Windows 8, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux
ELECTRICAL Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240V AC / 50 to 60Hz
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Network Switch
Case Colour Black
In The Box TL-SL2452 switch • Power Cord • Installation Guide • Resource CD • Rackmount Kit • Rubber Feet
Dimensions 44.0cm (W) x 18.0cm (D) x 4.4cm (H)
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA