Best Sellers

D-link DGS-1210 (10-Port) Gigabit Smart Switch with 2 Combo Ports

£98.98 » £94.75 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £94.56

6 in Stock

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K526002
  • Manufacturers SKU: DGS-1210-10
  • Product UPC/EAN: 790069411670

Product Description

The DGS-1210-10 is part of D-Link's 3rd generation of Web Smart Switches that integrates advanced management and security functions for performance and scalability. With D-link Green technology now in its second generation, the DGS-1210-10 provides a complete, affordable and eco-friendly solution for small and medium businesses (SMB). The DGS-1210-10 includes 48 10/100/1000 Mbps ports capable of connecting to existing Cat.5 twisted-pair cables. Additionally, the last four ports of the DGS-1210-10- combine SFP and copper connectivity into one port and therefore provide a flexible solution for server connections via fibre interface. Using the default presets, the administrator can quickly set up the switch without worrying about reconfiguring any settings and providing easy access for the user. Equipped with a complete line-up of L2 features, these switches include IGMP Snooping, Port Mirroring, Spanning Tree and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfer. At 2000 Mbps Full Duplex, the Gigabit ports provide high-speed data pipes to servers with minimum data transfer loss. Network maintenance features include Loopback Detection and Cable Diagnostics. Loopback Detection is used to detect loops created by a specific port and automatically shut down the affected port. Cable Diagnostics is designed for network administrators to quickly examine the quality of the copper cables and also determine the type of cable error. The switch is perfect for deployment in a VoIP environment, as it supports Auto Voice VLAN and Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) QoS for VoIP application. Auto Voice VLAN will automatically place voice traffic from an IP phone to an assigned VLAN and by doing so enhance the VoIP service. With a higher priority and individual VLAN, this feature guarantees the quality and security of VoIP traffic. DSCP marks parts of an IP packet.

Main Features:

  • Third generation design, with improved management and security functions
  • Power-saving D-Link Green technology now in its 2nd generation
  • Smart fans set to low speed by default for further power savings
  • Solid security with 802.1X authentication and IP/MAC based Access Control Lists (ACL)
  • Malicious traffic and performance degradation prevention with D-Link Safeguard Engine
  • Auto Voice VLAN for the automatic prioritisation of digital voice traffic
  • Quality of service (QoS) and bandwidth control (down to 64 kbps)
  • High Reliability with Loopback Detection (LBD) and cable diagnostics
  • Simple Web based management
  • SmartConsole utility for the joint management of several switches
» Return to the top

Options and Accessories

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-311GT 1-port mini-GBIC SX Multi-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 550m)(100+ in Stock)
£207.00 » £48.34 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-310GT 1-port mini-GBIC LX Single-mode Fibre Transceiver (up to 10Km)(5 in Stock)
£324.00 » £66.92 ONLY!    

Transceivers & SFP Modules
D-Link DEM-211 Multimode LC SFP Transceiver (2km)(5 in Stock)
£116.11 » £88.33 ONLY!    
» Return to the top


ROUTING Layer 2 Services MAC Address Table: 16K • Flow Control:802.3x Flow Control, HOL Blocking Prevention • Jumbo Frame up to 9,216 Bytes • IGMP Snooping: IGMP v1/v2 Snooping, IGMP v3 awareness, Supports 256 IGMP groups, Supports at least 64 static multicast addresses, IGMP per VLAN, Supports IGMP Snooping Querier • MLD Snooping: Supports MLD v1/v2, Supports 256 groups, Support 64 static MLD groups, Fast Leave • Spanning Tree Protocol: 802.1D STP, 802.1w RSTP • Loopback Detection • 802.3ad Link Aggregation: DGS-1210-10P: Max. 5 groups per device/8 ports per group, DGS-1210-20: Max. 10 groups per device/8 ports per group, DGS-1210-28/28P: Max. 14 groups per device/8 ports per group, DGS-1210-52: Max. 26 groups per device/8 ports per group • Port Mirroring: One-to-One, Many-to-One, Supports Mirroring for Tx/Rx/Both • Multicast Filtering: Forwards all unregistered groups, Filters all unregistered groups, LLDP, LLDP-MED
PERFORMANCE Packet Forwarding Rate 14.8Mpps
MAC Addresses 16,000
INTERFACES/PORTS Power over Ethernet (PoE) Yes
Power over Ethernet (PoE) Standards IEEE 802.3af
Fixed Ports 8 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100/1000Mbps , (10/100/1000 BASE-T/BASE-TX)
Dual Personality Ports 2 port(s) x RJ-45/SFP , (Configurable as 1000BASE-T or SFP)
WIRELESS Wireless Capacity 20 Gbps
VLANs 802.1Q Tagged VLAN • VLAN Group: Max. 256 static VLAN groups, Max. 4094 VIDs • Management VLAN • Asymmetric VLAN • Auto Voice VLAN: Max. 10 user-defined OUI, Max. 8 default OUI • Auto Surveillance VLAN
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance Port Security: Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per portRFC 783 TFTP • RFC 854 Telnet Server • RFC 951 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 1157 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 1213 MIB II, IF MIB • RFC 1215 MIB Traps Convention • RFC 1350 TFTP • RFC 1493 Bridge MIB • RFC 1542 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 1769 SNTP • RFC 1901 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 1907 SNMP v2 MIB • RFC 1908 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 2068 FCS • RFC 2131 BootP/DHCP Client • RFC 2138 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2139 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2233 Interface Group MIB • RFC 2246 SSL • RFC 2475 • RFC 2570 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 2575 SNMP v1, v2, v3 • RFC 2598 CoS • RFC 2616 FCS • RFC 2618 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 2819 RMON v1 • RFC 2865 RADIUS Authentication • RFC 3164 System Log • RFC 3195 System Log • RFC 3411-17 SNMP • RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB
Emissions FCC Class A, CE Class A, ICES-003, VCCI Class A, C-Tick, BSMI
Safety cUL, LVD
SYSTEM Ethernet Switching Features Packet Buffer: 1 MB per device • Jumbo Frame: 10,000 Bytes
Management Capabilities Multi-Language Web-based GUI: English (default), Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish • SmartConsole Utility • Simplified CLI • Telnet Server • TFTP Client • IPv6 Neighbor Discovery • Configurable MDI/MDIX • SNMP: Supports v1, v2, v3 • SNMP Trap • System Log: Max. 500 log entries • BootP/DHCP Client • SNTP • ICMPv6 • IPv4/v6 Dual Stack • DHCP Auto Configuration • RMON v1
Security Port Security: Supports up to 64 MAC addresses per port • Broadcast/Multicast/Unicast Storm Control • Static MAC • D-Link Safeguard Engine • DHCP Server Screening • Trusted Host • ARP Spoofing Prevention: Max. 64 entries • SSL: Supports v1/v2/v3, Supports IPv4/IPv6 • Traffic Segmentation • Smart Binding: Discover connected devices and click to bind, ARP Packet Inspection: 128 entries, IPv4 Packet Inspection: 127 entries, IPv6 Packet Inspection: 63 entries, Supports DHCP Snooping, Supports DHCPv6 Snooping • DoS Attack Prevention: Land Attack, Blat Attack, Null Scan, Xmas SCAN, SYNFIN, SYN with source port under 1024
ELECTRICAL Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240V AC / 97W / 50 to 60Hz
Power Adaptor Type Internal
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 0 to 95%
Heat Dissipation 130BTUs per Hour
PHYSICAL Form Factor 1U Rackmount
LED Status Indicators Power (per device) • Link/Activity/Speed (per 10/100/1000 Mbps port) • Link/Activity/Speed (per SFP port) • Button to switch LED display mode between Link/Activity
Case Colour Black / Metalic Grey
Dimensions 33.0cm (W) x 18.0cm (D) x 4.4cm (H) - Weight 1.86kg
Mounting Type 19 inch rack-mountable
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA