Best Sellers

ZyXEL MC100FX-SC2-A 100Base-TX to 100BaseFX Multi-mode Fibre Media Convertor - supports distances up to 2Km

£116.09 » £87.50 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £87.33

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K58559
  • Manufacturers SKU: 91-010-142003B
  • Product UPC/EAN: 4718937504305

Product Description

The MC100FX-SC2-A media converter can identify and retain 802.1Q VLAN packets to ensure that Virtual LANs (VLANs) operation across the media converter. With Auto-negotiation, the 10/100TX copper port can synchronize transmission speed and mode with peer devices. In addition, Auto-crossover on 10/100TX copper port eliminates circuit mismatch problems by auto-sensing the MDI/MDIX function; both features make installation easier to complete

Main Features:

  • Converts speed and media type
  • Extends Network Span for up to 2km/30km
  • Easy Installation
  • Transparent to 802.1Q VLAN Packets
  • Link Fault Signaling (LFS) Notifies Down Link to Peers
  • Multiple Configurations via DIP Switch Setting
  • 64 to 1518 Bytes for Non-VLAN Ethernet packet
  • 68 to 1522 Bytes for VLAN-Tag type Ethernet packet
  • TX to Fiber: If TX port link down, then converter will forced fiber to link down
  • Fiber to TX: If Fiber port link down, the media converter will forced TX port to link down
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Network Speeds Supported 10/100MBps
Full Duplex Capabilities Half/Full Duplex
Fixed Ports 2 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100Mbps ,
Optical Cable/Port Type SC
Management Port 1 x RJ-45
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance IEEE802.3 10BASE-T • IEEE802.3u 100BASE-TX • IEEE802.3x Flow Control and Back pressure
SYSTEM Certifications EMC: FCC Part15 (Class A), CE EMC (Class A) • Safety: UL , Cul
ELECTRICAL Power Adaptor Type External
Power Requirements 12V DC, 0.8A
Redundant Power Supplies DC Input
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 45°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Case Colour Black
LED Status Indicators Module: Power,100, Link/Activity, FDX/COL
Dimensions 7.3cm (W) x 10.9cm (D) x 2.3cm (H) - Weight 0.160kg
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA