Best Sellers

TP-LINK T1600G-28TS 24-Port Gigabit Smart Switch with 4 SFP Slots (Black)

£104.99 » £102.07 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £101.87

Last 1 — Get yours now!

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K698028
  • Manufacturers SKU: T1600G-28TS
  • Product UPC/EAN: 6935364091989

Product Description

T1600G-28TS supports various IPv6 functions such as Dual IPv4/IPv6 Stack, MLD Snooping, Path Maximum Transmission Unit (PMTU) Discovery and IPv6 Neighbor Discovery. T1600G-28TS is easy to use and manage. It supports various user-friendly standard management features, such as intuitive web-based Graphical User Interface(GUI) or industry-standard Command Line Interface(CLI), SNMP (v1/2/3) and RMON support enables the switch to be polled for valuable status information and send traps on abnormal events. And it also supports Dual Image,which provides reduced down-time for the switches, when the image is being upgraded / downgraded.

Main Features:

  • 24 x 10/100/1000Mbps RJ45 Ports
  • 4 x Gigabit SFP Slots
  • Gigabit Ethernet connections on all ports provide full speed of data transferring
  • L2+ Feature--Static Routing, helps route internal traffic for more efficient use of network resources
  • Integrated security strategy including 802.1Q VLAN, Port Security and Storm control help protect LAN area investment
  • L2/L3/L4 QoS and IGMP snooping optimize voice and video applications
  • IPv6 support with dual IPv4/IPv6 stack, MLD snooping, IPv6 neighbour discovery
  • WEB/CLI managed modes, SNMP, RMON and Dual Image bring abundant management features
» Return to the top


ROUTING Layer 2 Services Static Routing • IGMP Snooping V1/V2/V3 • 802.3ad LACP (Up to 14 aggregation groups, containing 8 ports per group) • Spanning Tree STP/RSTP/MSTP • BPDU Filtering/Guard • TC/Root Protect • Loop back detection • 802.3x Flow Control
PERFORMANCE Port Bandwidth 10/100/1000Mbps
Backplane 56Gbps
Network Latency 10BASE-T: UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m) • 100BASE-TX/1000Base-T: UTP category 5, 5e or above cable (maximum 100m) • 100BASE-FX:MMF,SMF
Packet Forwarding Rate 41.7Mpps
MAC Addresses 16,000
INTERFACES/PORTS Fixed Ports 24 port(s) x RJ-45 , 10/100/1000Mbps , (Auto-MDI/MDIX)
Network Slots 4 slot(s) x SFP ,
WIRELESS VLANs Supports IEEE 802.1Q up with 4k VLANs simultaneously(out of 4K VIDs) • Mac based VLAN • Protocol Based VLAN
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE802.3z, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1d, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1x
Safety CE, FCC, RoHS
SYSTEM Management Capabilities Web-based GUI and CLI management • SNMP v1/v2c/v3,compatible with public MIBs and TP-LINK private MIBs • RMON (1, 2, 3, 9 groups) • CPU Monitoring • Port Mirroring • Firmware Upgrade: TFTP & Web • System Diagnose: VCT • SYSLOG & Public MIBS • Dual Image
Security SSH v1/v2 • SSL v3/TLSv1 • Port Security • Broadcast/Multicast/Unknown-unicast Storm Control • 802.1x and Radius Authentication • IP-MAC-Port Binding • ARP Inspection • Dos Defend
Protocols Supported DHCPv6 Client • Ping6 • Tracert6 • Telnet(v6) • IPv6 SNMP • IPv6 SSH • IPv6 SSL • Http/Https • IPv6 TFTP
SYSTEM REQUIREMENTS System Requirements Microsoft Windows XP, Vista or Windows 7, Windows 8, MAC OS, NetWare, UNIX or Linux
ELECTRICAL Voltage/Power/Frequency 100 to 240V AC / 23.2W / 50 to 60Hz
Power Adaptor Type AC
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 40°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Network Switch
Case Colour Black
In The Box T1600G-28TS • Power Cord • Installation Guide • Resource CD • Rackmount Kit • Rubber Feet
Dimensions 44.0cm (W) x 18.0cm (D) x 4.4cm (H)
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA