Best Sellers

Dynamode Insixt INSIXTMC1000SC-S 1000Base to 1000Base Gigabit Multimode Fibre Optic Converter

£49.06 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £48.96

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K758332
  • Manufacturers SKU: INSIXTMC1000SC-S
  • Product UPC/EAN: 8400800018984

Product Description

Fibre Optic Networks are fast becoming the main-stream of both large-scale and small business and Public Sector networks. Offering both increased distance over legacy Copper based systems, together with future-proofing for increased bandwidths and of course total immunity to electrical environments. The range of Insixt Multimode Fibre Optic Media Converters is your ideal choice for total reliability, coupled with a legendary low-price point, as you would come to expect from the Insixt brand. Small-form factor design, quality components, all housed in a rugged, allow enclosure together with a top-quality, external Power Supply. The Insixt Gigabit INSIXTMC1000SC will convert your existing Gigabit 10/100/1000Mbps Copper Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Network and convert to standard Multimode 50/125, 62/5/125 or 100/140 micron Fibre Cable - with total precision. Ideal for a collapsed Backbone environment, or running Gigabit to other, longer distant areas, the Insixt Media Converter comes with the industry standard duplex SC connector, a STP RJ45 Connector and of course, full status LEDS for both Power, Fibre and RJ45 connection status.

Main Features:

  • Multimode Gigabit (1000BaseSX) Fibre Media Converter
  • Converts 10/100/1000BaseT Cat5/Cat5e/Cat6 Networks
  • SC Duplex Connectors
  • Multimode Fibre 50/125, 62/5/125 and 100/140 micron Fibre support
  • Supports Multimode Wavelengths: 850/1300nm
  • Supports Multimode Fibre distance to approx. 2000 metres (2Km)
  • Max Transmit Power: -14.0 dBm, Min Receive Power: -19.0 dBm
  • Optical Sensitivity: -31.0 dBm, Link Budget: 12.0 dBm
  • External 100-240 AC Power Supply (Switching type)
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 2km
RJ-45 Ports 1 x RJ-45
Convert From 1000Base
Convert To 1000Base
ELECTRICAL Voltage 100 to 240V AC
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C - Humidity 5 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Network Media Converter
LED Status Indicators FDX/Collision, Link, Speeds etc
Case Colour Black
Pack Quantity 1
In The Box Dynamode Insixt Multimode SC Fibre Media Converter • External Power Supply • Simple Installation Guide
Dimensions 7.1cm (W) x 9.7cm (D) x 2.6cm (H)
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA