Best Sellers

StarTech Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 10 km

£204.06 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £203.65

16 in Stock

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K778774
  • Manufacturers SKU: ET91000SM10
  • Product UPC/EAN: 065030864930

Product Description

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.).  Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.  This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM10 enclosure, plus it's compatible with enclosures from other ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).  The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.  With flexible integration and connectivity up to 10 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi is unreliable or unavailable.  This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.  Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.  This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.  f your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.  

Main Features:

  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
  • Supports Link Fault Passthrough (LFP), Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX
  • Up to 9.6K Jumbo Frame support
  • Supports full- or half-duplex operation, as well as autonegotiation or forced mode
  • Media converter's card module is compatible with enclosures from other ET91000 series media converters (sold separately)
  • Compatible with Gigabit (1000Mbps) copper (IEEE 802.3ab, 1000BASE-T) and fiber (IEEE 802.3z, 1000BASE-LX) protocols
  • Fast, hassle-free setup
  • Rugged steel enclosure
» Return to the top

Options and Accessories

Network Cables
StarTech (3m) Cat5e Snagless UTP Network Patch Cable RJ-45/RJ-45 (Blue)(36 in Stock)
£8.79 » £2.80 ONLY!    

Network Cables
StarTech (0.9m) Cat6 Shielded Molded STP Gigabit Network Patch Cable RJ-45/RJ-45 (Blue)(30 in Stock)
£8.99 » £5.58 ONLY!    

Network Interface Cards
StarTech 1 Port PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Network Server Adapter NIC Card - Dual Profile(100+ in Stock)
£32.99 » £24.25 ONLY!    

Network Cables
StarTech (1M) Single Mode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC-LC(21 in Stock)
£14.99 » £12.54 ONLY!    

Network Cables
StarTech (4m) Single Mode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC-LC(13 in Stock)
£19.27 » £18.46 ONLY!    

Network Cables
StarTech (10m) Single Mode Duplex Fiber Patch Cable LC-LC(13 in Stock)
£20.86 » £19.97 ONLY!    

Network Adapters
StarTech PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card with Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC(4 in Stock)
£143.71 » £137.59 ONLY!    

Network Interface Cards
StarTech Dual Port Gigabit PCI Express Server Network Adapter Card - PCIe NIC(70 in Stock)
£70.57 ONLY!    
» Return to the top


Supported Cable Distance (Maximum) 10km
RJ-45 Ports 1 - RJ-45 Female
Convert From Gigabit Ethernet
Convert To Gigabit Ethernet
ELECTRICAL Voltage 100 to 240V AC
Current 1.6Amps
Power Consumption 19.2W
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 50°C - Humidity 10 to 90%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Interface Converter
LED Status Indicators 1 - PWR • 1 - RPF • 1 - LFP • 1 - LNK • 1 - LINK - RJ45 • 1 - FULL - RJ4
In The Box 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter • 1 - universal power adaptor (NA/EU/UK/AU) • 1 - instruction manual
Dimensions 8.8cm (W) x 16.3cm (D) x 2.3cm (H) - Weight 0.410kg
Cable Colour Black
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA