Best Sellers

StarTech Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - (550m 1804 feet) - 10 Pack

£403.09 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £402.29

6 in Stock

Compare Competitor Prices

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K787626
  • Manufacturers SKU: J4858C10PKST
  • Product UPC/EAN: 065030865265

Product Description

Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.  These 1000Base-SX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.  The Gigabit SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.  These Gigabit multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.  You can be assured that the use of SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.  Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of Gigabit fiber networking devices.  Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP transceivers support multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. The GbE fiber SFPs also support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).

Main Features:

  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-SX compliant networks
  • 100% HP compatible, equivalent to J4858C
  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
  • 850 nm optical wavelength
  • Multimode with maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft.) and LC fiber connector
  • Maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable
» Return to the top

Options and Accessories

Transceivers & SFP Modules
StarTech  Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot(4 in Stock)
£112.98 ONLY!    

Network Adapters
StarTech PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card with Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC(4 in Stock)
£143.71 » £137.59 ONLY!    

StarTech (10 Port) L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable(2 in Stock)
£178.81 » £173.75 ONLY!    

Network Cable Adapters
StarTech 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Open SFP slot(5 in Stock)
£65.58 ONLY!    
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Ports 1 port(s) x SFP
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C - Humidity 30 to 75%
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Similar Products

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA