Best Sellers

Intellinet 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module

£43.57 with Free Delivery
Debit Card Discounted Price: £43.48

Similar Products

Product Part Numbers

  • Quick Find Code: K793757
  • Manufacturers SKU: 507462

Product Description

The new line of Intellinet Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) Transceivers provides customers with a combination of high-performance and affordability. These SFP+ transceiver modules come in a metal housing that reduces electromagnetic interference and increases their durability. Whether you need a fast connection to your 10 GbE equipped server or NAS device, or if you simply want to connect two Gigabit switches in your data centre at higher speeds to eliminate bottlenecks, the Intellinet 10GBase-SR Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module, model 507462, is the right choice. The transceiver comes in a mini-GBIC form factor, making it ideal for environments that require many fiber connections by taking up less space in your cabinet and/or computer room. Compatibility in your network is everything, and the Intellinet SFP+ Transceiver Module (model 507462) delivers. Use it with any Intellinet SFP+ equipped network switch or any other MSA compliant SFP+ enabled switch. And since the Intellinet SFP+ transceiver module is set to broadcast the vendor pn SFP-10G-SR, compatibility to your Cisco gear is provided. The Intellinet 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (model 507462) is fully hot-pluggable, and that allows you to install the module without rebooting your network switch for uninterrupted network traffic.  The Intellinet 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (model 507462) supports standard digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM) functions, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM). This gives the user the ability to monitor parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage, in real time.

Main Features:

  • Fits any Intellinet Gigabit Ethernet switch with SFP module slots, or any MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
  • Data transfer rate: 10 Gbps
  • One 10GBase-SR multi-mode Fiber LC duplex port
  • Fiber distance support: up to 300 m (984 ft.)
  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Compliant with the SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
  • Cisco compatible
  • SFP+ standard form factor
  • Supports digital diagnostics monitoring (DDM)
  • Low EMI due to fully metallic housing
  • Up to 11.1 Gbps bi-directional communication
  • Supports hot-plugging
  • Three-Year Warranty
» Return to the top


INTERFACES/PORTS Connector Fiber LC duplex port
COMPLIANCE Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3z (Fiber Optic Gigabit Ethernet) • IEEE 802.3ae (Fiber Optic 10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Certifications FCC Class A, CE Mark, IEC-60825, RoHS
ENVIRONMENTAL Environmental Operating Temperature 0 to 70°C - Humidity 10 to 85%
PHYSICAL Form Factor Plug In Module
Pack Quantity 1
In The Box 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Optical Transceiver Module
Dimensions 1.4cm (W) x 5.7cm (D) x 1.2cm (H) - Weight 0.037kg
Case Colour Silver
» Return to the top

What Our Customers Say

» Return to the top

Customer Discussions

Talk about this product

» Return to the top

Special Deals

Featured Brands

   SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment  MasterCard SecureCode Verified Merchant   Verified by VISA